Identification of molecular mechanisms that regulate collective invasion of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432255)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords集団移動 / 集団浸潤 / 癌 / Girdin / 集団的浸潤 / がん / 集団的移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to comprehensively reveal gene expression profile found in the “leading cells” that locate in the invasive forefront of cancer cell groups, based on the “monolayer culture model”, which we previously developed and “scratch assay” of cancer cells in culture. We identified several candidate genes that are specifically upregulated in the leading cells in culture. However, our immunohistochemistry on lung cancer tissues did not show specific expression of the products of those genes in the leading cells. We next identified a component of the intercellular adhesion as a candidate interacting protein for Girdin that is known as a critical regulator of collective migration of neuroblasts. The dynamics of cell-cell adhesion is an important property of cells that undergo collective migration. The identified protein complex, therefore, may have a role in the collective migration of cells.