Approach to mechanism for post-operative pulmonary vein stenosis: experimental trials for adventitial hemorrhage-associated oxidative stress regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Naomi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (90284752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Hidehisa  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (40304505)
NISHITSUJI Kazuchika  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (40532768)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘムオキシゲナーゼ1 / 平滑筋 / 酸化ストレス / マクロファージ / 粥状動脈硬化 / 内膜肥厚 / 血管平滑筋 / 術後性肺静脈狭窄症 / 内膜増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined neointimal proliferation under situation of hemeoxygenase-1 (HO-1) insufficiency. Smooth muscle cell with hemin treatment showed oxidative stress, temporal overexpression of ERK, NF-κB, STAT3, HO-1 and smooth muscle cell proliferation/migration. Immunohistochemistry revealed strong immunoreactivity of oxidative stress marker, 8OHDG, to the proliferated neointima of the post-operative stenosed pulmonary vein. However, no HO-1 was detected in pulmonary vein. These data suggest that HO-1 expression in pulmonary vein prevented hemin-induced oxidative stress and smooth muscle proliferation. To address this hypothesis, effect of HO-1 inhibitor ZnPP on hemin-induced smooth muscle proliferation was examined but ZnPP exerted no effect on smooth muscle cells proliferation. Because our hypothesis did not confirmed, we next examined role of HO-1 on atherosclerosis. We found foamy transformed macrophages in atheromatous plaque failed to express HO-1 and may promote plaque rupture.