Project/Area Number |
26670191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Hideki 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00295346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMURA TETSUYA 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00405276)
TOMIKAWA NAOKI (KASHIWAGI KOREHITO) 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80468587)
TANAKA MIZUKO 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40583638)
柏木 維人 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50722451)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 細胞間接着 / 分化転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we are trying to develop a novel direct reprogramming method using cell adhesion signal to improve the efficiency and accuracy of transdifferentiation. We discovered that a cell adhesion molecule claudin-6 (Cldn6) triggered epithelial differentiation of embryonal stem cells. Therefore, we isolate human Cldn1/2/3/4/5/6 genes and constructed their expression vectors. When human and mouse fibroblasts were transfected with either each Cldn vector or their combination, epithelial differentiation was not observed. Although the specific combination of transcription factors indeced direct reprogramming from fibroblasts to hepatic cells as reported previously, expression of Cldns did not improve the efficienty of hepatic transdifferentiation. Further study is required to apply cell adhesion signal for direct reprogramming.