Comprehensive mitochondrial quality control and its collapse in metabolic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Higami Yoshikazu  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90253640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Yuka  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70646695)
OKITA Naoyuki  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 付属研究所, 研究員 (60453841)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカロリー制限 / ミトコンドリア / 品質管理 / シグナルペプチダーゼ / Sirt3 / Mipep / ノックアウトマウス / カロリーの制限(CR) / 白色脂肪組織(WAT) / Srebp-1c / ミトコンドリアの品質管理 / ミトコンドリアシグナルペプチターゼ / ミトコンドリア病 / ミトコンドリア品質管理 / ミトコンドリアシグナルペプチダーゼ / SIRT3 / ミトファジー / PINK1/PARKIN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that the activation of Sirt3 processing plays an important role of the improvement of mitochondrial (MT) quality control by anti-aging and prolongevity actions of calorie restriction. In the processing of the MT protein, MT signal peptidases are involved. We found that two signal peptidases, MPP and Mipep, were involved in the processing of Sirt3 protein. In addition, CR upregulated the expression of Mipep but not MPP. Therefore, we considered Mipep is important to the improvement of CR-associated MT quality control. In order to prove in vivo, the organ-specific Mipep-deficient mice were created. In the future, we are going to analyze these mice.