Effect of Intestinal microbiota on inflammation induced colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Narushima Seiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (80578336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Yoshio  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00135849)
HONDA Kenya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60334231)
ATARASHI Koji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (60546787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸内細菌 / マウスモデル / 大腸発癌 / ノトバイオート / 大腸腫瘍 / モデル動物 / 胆汁酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It ha been reported that chronic inflammation in the colon results in an increased risk for the development of colorectal cancer. In this study we aimed to confirm the hypothesis that intestinal microflora are required for the development of adenocarcinoma in the colon of the Interleukin 10 (IL-10) and p53 double-deficient mouse. The germ-free double deficient mice on C57BL background were produced and observed the development of colitis and colon tumor. Animals of both groups were subjected to histopathological examination. There was no development of adenocarcinoma of the colon among the germ-free mice, whereas in the mice housed under specific pathogen free conditions, high percentage of colonic inflammation and tumor development was observed. These results indicate that intestinal microflora play an important role in the development of colitis-associated cancer in this animal model, and that cancers can be prevented by controlling intestinal microflora.