Characterization of cellular heterogeneity of colon tumors by gene expression analyses at the single cell level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Shiokawa Daisuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, ユニット長 (90277278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸がん / シングルセル / 遺伝子発現解析 / Wntシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to get an insight into the molecular basis of the tumor heterogeneity, we attempted to determine gene expression profiles of tumor cells at single cell levels. Colon adenomas as well as normal epithelium in mouse carcinogenesis models are single cell-sorted by flow cytometry, and the gene expression profiles of each cell were determined by RT-PCR assays (BioMark HD system, Fluidigm). By processing the resulting data by principal component analysis (PCA), we dissected the normal and tumor epithelium into stem and differentiated cell populations.
Notably, tumor-derived stem cells were located on distinct positions from those from normal colon on the PCA plot. Given the well-established roles of the Wnt pathway in colon cancer, we examined the expression of Wnt target genes, and found that the expression of a subset of Wnt targets was altered during carcinogenesis.