Establishment of human benign prostatic hyperplasia model in super-SCID mice and its pathological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Taisei  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (90089871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYO Haruko  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, サブプロジェクトリーダー (90301267)
ADACHI Shigeki  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, 特任研究員 (60379261)
Research Collaborator NONOMURA Norio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒト前立腺肥大症 / ヒト疾患移植モデル / Super-SCIDマウス / 病態解析 / PSA / 機能測定 / ヒト前立腺肥大症PDX / 抑制効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) is a very common disease over the age of 50. Since there is no suitable human model for BPH, however, we aimed to establish human model, using our super-SCID mouse system which can maintain human organs/tissues for long period. In this model, morphology and function of original BPH examined by H&E staining and immuno-histochemical staining (p63, CK8, AR, PSA, etc.) were well maintained in the biopsy tissues taken at 2, 6 and 12 month after BPH transplantation. In the mouse serum, furthermore, we can measure human PSA secreted from the xenograft by our micro-detection system.
To evaluate this human BPH model, Dutasteride was given to SCID mouse with BPH xenograft. It suppressed BPH volume and cell proliferation (Ki 63), and enhanced apoptosis (TUNEL). Thus, our new human BPH-PDX model in Super-SCID mice is very useful and valuable for medical research and drug development.