A novel trial approach for gene-manipulation of tsetse fly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University (2015-2017)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70305530)
Research Collaborator Alexander Egyir-Yawson  Ghana Atomic Energy Commission
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsツェツェバエ / ディフェンシン / アフリカトリパノソーマ原虫 / アフリカトリパノソーマ / 遺伝子組換え / 胎生昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tsetse flies (Glossina spp.) transmit African trypanosomiasis. In order to effectively control the disease, development of a novel gene manipulating method is expected, which generates the tsetse fly refractory to African trypanosomes. For that purpose, Glossina insectary was firstly set up and preliminary anesthetic system of Glossina was established. Then, anti-microorganism activity of Glossina palpalis defensin(GpDef)was analyzed. The results showed that the molecule possessed a specific anti-trypnosomal activity.
Initial idea of injecting DNA molecules into G. palpalis spermatheca was not successful. Thus in order to see the feasibility of establishing future gene modification system, the following analyses were carried out: a motility and exosome-related molecule of African trypanosome was analyzed and Glossina genome was surveyed in detail for polydnavirus.