Improvement of in vitro malaria sporozoite culture technique using a malaria transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
yuda masao  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90293779)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマラリア / スポロゾイト / オオシスト / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated transgenic parasites expressing a transcription factor under control of the promoter highly active in the early oocyst stage and examined if the induction promotes development of oocysts in vitro. In the culture of the transgenic parasites significant enlargement of oocysts diameter was observed compared to wild-type parasites, but effects of the induction on the progress of nuclear division were not clear. ChIP-seq analysis of the target genes of this transcription factor in the early oocyst stage showed that this transcription factor regulates numbers of genes related to protein synthesis but few genes required for nuclear division. The results suggested that effects of induction of the transcription factor are not sufficient for promoting sporozoite production and that induction of another transcription factor may be necessary to promote oocyst development and sporozoite production in vitro.