Development of antimalarial drugs targeting the membrane trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80325092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEI Kohji  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40322226)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞輸送 / マラリア原虫 / ダイナミン / 膜変形 / マラリア / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria parasites live in erythrocyte by forming parasitophorous vacuole (PV) around the parasite, and by developing membrane trafficking system. In this study, we tried to examine whether or not malarial proteins could participate in these membrane remodeling. By microscopy, the candidate protein self-assembled under the low ionic strength conditions. Furthermore, the candidate protein deformed liposomes. The activity of membrane deformation by the protein was altered in the presence of GTP but not GTP gamma S, a non-hydrolyzable GTP analogue. We are now investigating the detail mechanism of membrane deformation by the protein using electron microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリアは世界で最も被害の大きい寄生虫感染症である。抗マラリア薬が主要な治療法であるが、これら薬剤に対する耐性原虫が出現し拡散しており、より効果的な抗マラリア薬の探索が急務である。熱帯熱マラリア原虫は赤血球に寄生すると膜間輸送を利用して栄養分を取り込み、膜輸送を伴う寄生環境を構築している。これら膜制御に関わるタンパク候補をみつけ解析した。このタンパクの機能阻害は膜輸送の不全を引き起こすと考えられる。本研究から、これらタンパクを標的にした抗マラリア薬の創製が可能となった。本研究の進展は、マラリア原虫生理の理解と創薬の展開に大きく寄与していくものと考えられ、その医学薬学的意義も深い。