Artificial control of development of Lucilia sericata larvae in maggot debridement therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANUKA HIROTAKA  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50342770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマゴットセラピー / 難治性創傷 / 褥瘡 / ヒロズキンバエ / バイオセラピー / 幼虫 / ハエ / 蛹化 / 抗菌物質 / 医療用ウジ治療 / CRISPR/Cas9システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The larvae of the green bottle fly Lucilia sericata have been employed for maggot debridement therapy (MDT). Depending on the size and depth of wound, larvae are applied 2-4 times per week and left on for a period of 24-72 h. After each period of treatment, larvae on wound should be removed because larvae pupate to be adult. Larval molting and pupation are governed by the ecdysteroids. We employed Ecdysteroid-22-oxidase (E22O), an ecdysteroid-inactivating enzyme from the entomopathogenic fungus Nomuraea rileyi, to control larval period and onset of pupation. E22O has been known to reduce ecdysteroid titer and thereby control development of several insect species. We examined inhibitory effects of E22O on pupation of L. sericata larvae. The larval stage was prolonged and pupation decreased when recombinant E22O protein was injected into second stage larvae. The data suggested that E22O-based developmental control might be potentially applicable to enhanced MDT.