Molecular mechanism of pathogenesis control for African trypanosomasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Coh-ichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (40373344)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトリパノソーマ / 選別輸送 / 小胞体 / ゴルジ体 / 積荷受容体 / 表面抗原 / 病原性 / 天然物 / 表面抗原タンパク質 / 原虫 / 化合物ライブラリー / カーゴレセプター / GPIアンカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clear the mechanism of a life cycle-specific replacement of surface antigens and membrane proteins-cargo selection of African trypanosoma, an applicant researched about the selective transport/sorting receptors between the endoplasmic reticulum and the Golgi body in trypanosoma and other protozoan parasites did not elucidate yet. Therefore an applicant analyzed natural products which act on the intracellular transport systems of surface antigen of the trypanosoma.
In this research, I found that a membrane protein, GPI anchored protein (GPI-AP)-specific cargo receptor p24 family of protozoan parasites. I appeared that the trypanosome p24 family play role of physiological important functions. Furthermore, I found a natural product which act on Golgi body. These results is very important for the understanding of pathogenicity of African trypanosomasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原虫の生物学研究は,同じく真核生物の酵母,植物,動物等モデル生物が存在する生物種に比べて解析手段が限られる為,遅れているのが現状である.しかしながら,原虫の特徴的な細胞構造や代謝を解明することで,これまでの生命科学で解っていない新たな生物学的発見や知見が得られる可能性が多いにある.さらに新たな創薬研究にも繋がる,本研究成果は,その典型であり,これまでに他の生物種で機能が曖昧であったp24ファミリーの生理的意義,位置付けを明らかにした.その上で,p24ファミリー等が働く輸送系が原虫の有効な薬剤標的となる可能性を示した.輸送系の創薬は,今後の原虫薬開発において重要な役割を果たすことが期待できる.