Establishment of absolute anaerobic biology for pathogenic evaluation of EHEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (70312840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱端 崇  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 感染症制御研究部, 細菌感染研究室長 (40311427)
野田 公俊  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60164703)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸管出血性大腸菌 / 志賀毒素 / 嫌気状態 / 活性酸素種 / 増殖性 / 病原性 / 抗菌薬 / 嫌気条件 / 宿主防御機構 / 動物実験 / 嫌気性 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the ingestion of contaminated food or water, enterohemorrahgic Escherichia coli (EHEC) enters the gastrointestinal tract and is released into the intestine. It is important for estimation of pathogenicity and host immuno resistance of EHEC under absolute anaerobic conditions. Thus, we determined growth rate, production of Shiga toxins, resistance against reactive oxygen species, expression of virulence factors and drug resistance in EHEC under absolute anaerobic conditions using anaerobic chamber.