Identification of a novel sensor molecule(s) for anti-fungal innate immune responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Mitsutoshi  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (40260335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJO Shinobu  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60396877)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we tried to identify a sensor molecule(s), which is responsible for detecting fungal cell wall component, chitin, in the host innate immune system. DNA microarray analysis using mouse bone marrow-derived dendritic cells and macrophages revealed that several cytokine genes are specifically induced by treatment of chitin. Activation of these genes were also observed in the cells prepared from MyD88 KO and CARD9 KO mice, suggesting multiple usage of these signaling molecules or existence of uncharacterized signaling pathway. These observations would help us to reveal molecular machinery of fungi-induced immune responses.