Using zebrafish to understand the ribosomal modification in pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Akiko  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80334217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords23S rRNAメチル化酵素 / 薬剤感受性 / グラム陽性菌 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 23SrRNA / 内因性メチル化酵素 / 病原性 / 抗菌薬耐性 / 肺炎球菌 / 23SrRNAメチル化酵素 / TEL感受性 / 修飾制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some ribosome-targeting antibiotics can inhibit bacterial growth by binding to 23SrRNA and interfering with protein synthesis. i) We have found that RlmCD-mediated U747 methylation promotes efficient G748 methylation by RlmAII, facilitating the binding of telithyromycin, a 23SrRNA-targeting antibiotic, to the ribosome in Streptococcus pneumoniae. ii) Linezolid (LZD) is an antibiotic used for the treatment of serious infections caused by multidrug-resistant Gram-positive bacteria including MRSA. We analyzed LZD-resistant CoNS isolated in Japan. Resistance to LZD has been associated with a G2576U mutation in 23SrRNA, which is close to the binding region of LZD. Furthermore, all LZD-resistant isolates had mutations in the gene encoding RlmN methyltransferase. iii) The infection model using zebrafish was difficult to examine the role of the intrinsic methylation of nucleotides in 23S rRNA for the bacterial pathogenesis.