Horizontal transfer of antibiotic resistance genes through outer membrane vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Yoshichika  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10212622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WACHINO Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (00535651)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 水平伝播 / Acinetobacter baumannii / メンブレンベシクル / 薬剤耐性遺伝子伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) contain several biological materials such as DNA, RNA, and proteins. We hypothesized that antibiotic resistance genes, included in OMVs, have a role in the transfer of these genes to other bacterial cells. To test this, we purified OMVs from the culture supernatant of a multidrug resistant Acinetobacter baumannii strain (donor cells), and applied them to an antibiotic susceptible A. baumannii strain (recipient cells). We obtained several transformants that acquired antibiotic resistance genes derived from the donor A. baumannii cells. Whole genome sequence analyses of the transformants revealed that DNA fragments longer than 10-kb, and those including antibiotic resistance genes, could be inserted into the chromosomal DNA of recipient cells. These DNA fragments appeared to be inserted via homologous recombination.