Analyses on the heterodimer formation between different C-type lectin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Sho  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40312946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsC型レクチン / 結核菌 / 自然免疫 / パターン認識受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrate that MCL interacts with Mincle to promote its surface expression. After LPS or zymosan stimulation, MCL-deficient bone marrow-derived dendritic cells (BMDCs) had a lower level of Mincle protein expression. Meanwhile, BMDCs from MCL transgenic mice showed an enhanced level of Mincle expression on the cell surface. MCL was associated with Mincle through the stalk region and this region was necessary and sufficient for the enhancement of Mincle expression. This interaction appeared to be mediated by the hydrophobic repeat of MCL, as substitution of four hydrophobic residues within the stalk region with serine (MCL(4S)) abolished the function to enhance the surface expression of Mincle. MCL(4S) mutant failed to restore the defective TDM responses in MCL-deficient BMDCs. These results suggest that MCL positively regulates Mincle expression through protein-protein interaction via its stalk region, thereby magnifying Mincle-mediated signaling.