Establishing of Chlamydia phage mediated novel gene transfer system for Chlamydia pneumoniae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Hirai Itaru  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (00359994)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺炎クラミジア / 組み換えファージシステム / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to establish novel gene transfer system using a chlamydia phage phiCPAR39, which can infect Chlamydia pneumoniae. Chromosome of the chlamydia phage phiCPAR39, was cloned and utilized to construct a shuttle vector which can be replicated in both Chlamydia pneumoniae and Escherichia coli. To establish E. coli strain which produce recombinant chlamydia phage, expression of essential chlamydia phage proteins in E. coli cells were indispensable. However, expression of some of the chlamydia phage proteins were not confirmed. Consequently, E. coli strain, which would be utilized for production of the recombinant chlamydia phage, was not established.