| Project/Area Number |
26670217
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ike Fumio 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 専任研究員 (40183157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小久保 年章 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 技術安全部, 課長(定常) (10425663)
| Research Collaborator |
KAJITA AYAKO 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 人材派遣
SAKAMOTO MITSUO 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 専任研究員 (50321766)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | カー(CAR)バチルス / フィロバクテリウム・ローデンティウム / グラム陰性菌 / マウス / 呼吸器感染症 / 肺炎病原菌 / 細胞付着機構 / 滑走運動 / CARバチルス / Filobacterium rodentium / 呼吸器感染症原因菌 / ラット / 9型分泌装置 / ゲノム編集 / 培養法改良 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cilia-associated respiratory bacillus (CARB), formerly unclassified, extracellular, gram-negative filamentous bacterium, colonizes the ciliated respiratory epithelium of rodents and causes persistent respiratory diseases. Previously we improved culture method of CARB of SMR-C strain, extracted genomic DNA from SMR-C and decided its full genome sequences with help of Prof. Hattori and Dr. Oshima at Tokyo University. Genomic analysis showed 40% of annotated genes were not found on the DDBJ/EMBL/Genbank database and we could not speculate virulent factor genes of CARB from its genome. In this study, we tried to clarify anchoring system of CARB onto epithelial cells, especially focusing on gliding-related genes. Meanwhile we gave scientific name, Filobacterium rodentium, to SMR-C strain also with new genus and family names. We also found F. rodentium displayed stress-induced phase variations including biofilm formation. These findings will help to promote the study of F. rodentium.