Development of a DNA memory that records cell-to-cell transfer of bacterial small regulatory RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shouji  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (80469957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITOBE JIRO  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (40333364)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細菌間コミュニケーション / 低分子RNA / RNA取り込み能 / RIVET / 調節性ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was done to develop a DNA memory that records cell-to-cell transfer of bacterial small RNA (sRNA). This system consists of two distinct elements: one is a sensor of specific sRNA and the other is a memory of sensed information. The sensor is a translational fusion of the site-specific recombinase gene tnpR with a target gene of the sRNA while the memory is a DNA cassette containing a chloramphenicol (Cm) resistance gene and a levansucrase gene, which is flanked by TnpR-binding sites. In response to the presence of a specific sRNA, the expression of TnpR is activated. Synthesized TnpR in turn promotes excision of the DNA cassette, which causes sensitivity to Cm and confers resistance to sucrose. I constructed a series of sensors/memories for TfoR, the competence-activating sRNA in Vibrio cholerae, and evaluated performances. However, their low specificities and sensitivities were problematic. It is necessary to improve these issues for developing this type of memory device.