Analysis of antibiotic resistant ribosomal RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kentaro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60344123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリボソーム / 抗生物質 / 耐性 / 遺伝子変異 / 大腸菌 / スペクチノマイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a metagenomic library of 16S rRNA, which complemented the growth of the null mutant of Escherichia coli. When we used a forward primer, which could generate unwanted mismatch between 19 and 916 bases, we found some of the mutant strains happened to obtain a spectinomycin resistance. When a primer, which would not generate mismatch at the site, no such resistance was observed. From the metagenomic library of the 16S rRNA genes, we identified a various antibiotic resistant strains: spectinomycin (4 clones); G418 (10 clones); tetracycline (2 clones); and apramycin (1 clone). These clones contained some new nucleotides that provide the resistance on the host strain.