Construction of novel platforms for herpes simplex virus attenuated vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Yasushi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60292984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHSV / 宿主免疫回避 / 感染制御 / 制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed novel live attenuated herpes simplex virus (HSV) vaccines. The constructed vaccines exhibited more vaccine efficacy than a control live attenuated HSV vaccine, TK-deficient mutant virus. In addition, we identified novel HSV proteins that inhibit host immune responses. One of the HSV proteins inhibited induction of proinfalamatory cytokines, which are known to control HSV infection in vivo, by interacting with a host cellular protein that regulates the induction of the proinflamatory cytokines.