Project/Area Number |
26670223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WAKAE Kosho 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70638303)
KONDO Satoru 金沢大学, 付属病院, 助教 (70436822)
FUJIWARA Hiroshi 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIZAKI Tomokazu 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70262582)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Circular DNA / virus / Polyomavirus / 環状DNA / 常在ウイルス / ローリングサイクル / DNAウイルス / ウイルス / 発癌 / ポリオーマウイルス / 環状DNAゲノム / 日和見感染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, many novel polyomaviruses have been identified as a candidate pathogenic virus that is responsible for particular diseases in immune compromised patients. This study has tried to isolate novel viruses responsible for a disease by rolling cycle amplification which can strongly amplify viral circular genomic DNA. Using test samples, we set up a condition where we can amplify a very small amount of circular DNA from total DNA sample. Then, we tested series of healthy- and disease- derived samples to amplify circular DNA. Most of amplified DNA are either artifacts or mitochondrial DNA. Skin samples provide amplification of MCV polyomavirus, that is consistent with previous published reports. However, we do not find a novel polyomavirus. Origin unknown circular DNA are also found, which is a clear outcome of this study, in spit of few information of pathogenicity.