Mechanisms for ATP supply to the site of virus replication in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tetsuro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00250184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO MASAHIKO  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50385423)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / ウイルス複製 / ATP / ミトコンドリア / 複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Replication of the virus genome is a physiological mechanism that is known to require energy for operations. However, mechanisms for how ATP, the major energy currency of living cells, can be recruited to the site for the viral replication are unknown.
In this study, since mitochondria play a central role in ATP metabolism and is known to localize near the membranous web in certain conditions, we analyzed the subcellular localization of the FRET and fluorescence signals detected in cells expressing HCV-ATeam subgenome with that of mitochondria. Possible viral replication complexes, foci reflecting high ATP levels, did not co-localize with, but were localized adjacent to mitochondria in the viral replicating cells. This may suggest that ATP can be directly supplied from mitochondria to the sites of viral RNA replication in cells.