Molecular basis for the regulation of gene mutation rate in influenza viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Makoto  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (50568722)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 遺伝子変異率 / 分子基盤 / ウイルスライブラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the molecular basis for the regulation of gene mutation rate in influenza A viruses, we generated recombinant influenza A virus library possessing random mutation(s) in the PB1 gene. We selected virus clones exhibiting (1) reduced sensitivity to antiviral and (2) enhanced stability of the reporter gene expression. Through validation of the mutation rate of the selected virus clones by means of reporter assays and sequencing of the PB1 genes, we identified the PB1 gene mutations that enhance and reduce the viral mutation rates, respectively.