Platelets convert peripheral blood circulating monocytes to regulatory cells via immunoglobulin G and activating-type Fcg receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Toshiyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (20187917)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗炎症 / Fcレセプター / 抑制シグナル / IgG / IL-10 / ヒト単球 / サイトカイン / Fc受容体 / 血小板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Augmented production of an immunoregulatory cytokine IL-10 with a concomitant reduction of proinflammatory cytokines in macrophages in vitro is attained by doubly stimulating the cells with a TLR ligand and IgG immune complexes, a response known as that of regulatory macrophages. However, it has not been explored sufficiently how such a regulatory response occurs in more physiologic settings. We showed that IgG-opsonized platelets convert human peripheral blood circulating monocytes to IL-10-producing regulatory monocytes in vitro and in vivo. This novel way of enhancing IL-10 was mediated by activating-type Fc receptor FcγRIIA. A therapeutic preparation of human polyclonal IgG (or IVIG) was found to react to platelets via the Fab portion, thereby converting circulating monocytes to regulatory cells. These findings indicate that the IgG-bound platelet-induced conversion provides a novel mechanism for homeostatic generation of regulatory monocytes.