Elucidation of the mechanisms of TRAs expression independently of Aire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takaba Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (50637444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYANAGI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20334229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsT細胞 / 免疫寛容 / Self tolerance / 獲得免疫 / 自己寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cell repertoire selection in the thymus comprises the positive and negative selection in the cortex and medulla, respectively. A promiscuous expression of a wide array of self-antigens in the thymus is essential for the negative selection of self-reactive T cells and the regulatory T cell development, which are crucial for the establishment of central tolerance. Aire was thought to be the exclusive factor regulating the expression of tissue-restricted antigens, but Fezf2 emerged as a transcription factor playing a key role in this regulation. Fezf2 is selectively expressed in thymic medullary epithelial cells and suppresses the onset of autoimmune reactions.