Establishment of murine model of autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Miyadera Hiroko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40361464)
Research Collaborator Okamura Tadashi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00333790)
Nakano Kenta  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 技術職員
Takanashi Rieko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 技術職員
Okabe Yuki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords主要組織適合性抗原 / 自己免疫疾患 / ヒト白血球抗原 / ヒト白血球抗原(HLA)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Susceptibility to autoimmune diseases varies greatly among individuals. It has been known that various environmental and genetic factors contribute to susceptibility to autoimmune diseases. For certain autoimmune diseases, genes that encode human leukocyte antigens (HLA) is the strongest susceptibility loci, however, underlying mechanisms remain elusive. In this study, we have studied mechanism of autoimmune diseases by modifying the genes that encode major histocompatibility complex (MHC) of mouse, which is analogous to human HLA, to understand potential roles of HLA/MHC class II in the development of autoimmunity.