Contribution of imperfect elimination of self-reactive T cells in the thymus to tumor immune surveillance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA TAISHIN  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50327665)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌免疫 / 自己免疫 / T細胞 / 胸腺 / 癌 / 免疫 / TNFレセプターファミリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune system efficiently responses to various pathogens and tumors as non-self, but not against self-tissues. T lymphocytes (T cells) play a pivotal role on such discrimination between self and no-self. Epithelial cells in the thymic medulla (mTECs) eliminate self-tissue reactive T cells and also can delete T cells responsive to tumors in the thymus, thereby playing critical roles on discrimination between self and non-self by T cells. In this study, we investigated how fine tuning of the mTEC function contributes to the self- and non-self discrimination. We found that a negative feedback regulation of mTEC function ensures efficient immune responses to tumors. This study would provide some important information regarding tumor immune surveillance and contributes to developing efficient tumor immune therapies.