Novel regulatory mechanism of TLR7/8 by ssRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kensuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60229812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Takuma  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30554505)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然免疫 / TLR7 / TLR8 / 一本鎖核酸 / Toll様受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toll-like receptor 7 (TLR7) and 8 were considered to recognize single-strand RNA (ssRNA). Although these receptors also respond to synthetic small chemical ligands, such as CL075 and R848, it remains to be determined whether these receptors sense natural small molecules or not. We find that TLR7 work as the sensor for guanosine (G) /2’-deoxyguanosine (dG) in the presence of ORN where ORN strengthens TLR7 interaction with G/dG. In addition, modified nucleosides such as 7-methylguanosine, 8-hydroxyguanosine and 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine (8-OHdG), activated TLR7 with ORNs. Importantly, 8-OHdG -a well-known oxidative DNA damage marker with unknown function- induced strong cytokine production comparable to G and dG both in mouse and human immune cells. Our results shed light on the biological function of guanosine and modified guanosines in innate immune response.