Project/Area Number |
26670239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Daisuke 東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (70204914)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 免疫学 / 体細胞突然変異 / 胚中心 / B細胞 / 抗体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Activation-induced deaminase (AID) is essential for both somatic hypermutation (SHM) and class switch recombination (CSR), contributing to antibody affinity maturation. Although both occurs in germinal center (GC) B cells, only CSR is induced in B cells cultured with mitogen, expressing AID. Therefore some mechanism works in germinal center B cells to induce SHM but not in cultured B cells. We utilized the system called iGB cell culture, in which naive B cells are cultured on feeder cells with IL-4 or IL-21. The cultured B cells greatly proliferate, acquire GC phenotype and undergo CSR, but not SHM. However, memory B cells cultured similarly with Ag stimulation undergo SHM. Blimp1-deficient B cells accumulated even more SHM. Introduction of Bcl6 enabled B cells to proliferate for more than 2 months with accumulating SHM, but eventually only clones with a dominant nuclear AID kept undergoing SHM.