B cell memory machinery in the intestinal IgA responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
KUNISAWA Jun  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチンマテリアルプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (80376615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫学 / 発生・分化 / メタボリズム / ビタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was demonstrated that in the intestinal IgA exhibits memory responses, but underlying mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we performed metabolic analysis for energy metabolism that seems to be involved in the induction and maintenance of intestinal IgA responses. Naive B cells from the Peyer’s patches predominantly use TCA cycle, whereas IgA producing cells in the intestinal lamina propria shift their energy metabolism to glycolysis-initiated one. In agreement with these metabolic changes, naive B cells were dramatically reduced in mice lacking vitamin B1, an essential co-factor for the TCA cycle and intestinal IgA responses against oral vaccine were consequently impaired. These findings suggest that energy metabolism during B cell differentiation for intestinal IgA responses was changed, which is possibly associated with the induction and maintenance of intestinal IgA memory responses.