Establishment of the novel training program for education of graduate school of medical science by the research simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
karaya kazuhiro  福井大学, ライフサイエンス支援センター, 助教 (70233997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医学教育 / バイオインフォマティックス / 個別化医療 / 大学連携 / 網羅的解析 / 大学院教育 / バイオインフォマティクス / 大学間連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The products of research are roughly classified into two kinds of result.
One is the establishment of experimental training of the research simulation by using NCBI GEO database and pathway analysis and the proof that this training is effective education for bioinformatics. Trial of the research simulation in Graduate School of Medical Science (Doctoral Program) of University of Fukui prove that this training method carry out in short term without any expert of bioinformatics and gain significant education effect for bioinformatics education of medical doctor.
Another is the construction of remote education system to carry out the experimental training for Universities. Analysis training of DNA array was held using this remote education system. Therefore this education system is able to apply for the research simulation to trainees of other universities.