Build-up of community-based health system by echological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Shin-ichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30304207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域医療 / 生態学 / ネットワーク / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kofu town of Tottori prefecture (3900 population, aging rate of 40%) was ecologically analysed in view of lifestyle diseases. We focused on the environmental factors affecting the network between the system hierarchy including natural and social aspects. ① Natural environment: mountainous area with big snow ② Social environment: a large number of aging residents as small-scale farmers ③ Social capital: the strongly-bounded community under the conventional agricultural culture ④ Administration: shopping, transportation support, and the information support such as cable TV. The designed Well-bics exercise intervention was accepted, and only 11 cardiovascular events(not fatal) was observed in the observation period. Ecological approach including the network of community characteristics and administrative infrastructure was effective for the health promotion of elderly resident in the mountainous areas.