Study of the relationship between coping with stress and mental health in the new residents employed at a university hospital.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Toru  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (50229621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学病院 / 研修医 / ストレス / メンタルヘルス / 過重労働 / 病院専属産業医 / バーンアウト / スティグマ / 心身の疲労度 / 抑うつ傾向 / 医療労働 / 超過勤務 / 努力報酬不均衡 / 新臨床研修制度 / 長時間勤務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The excessive workload of Japanese new residents employed in national university hospitals is so serious that considerable part of them get depressive. It was clear in this study that most of the overworked physicians were postgraduate young staffs. In this sense, it is important that integrated support system should be established and up-dated by harmonizing health-supporting power between the counselling and health center, new-residents educational center, and bureau of university environment and safety.
Moreover, it was additionally found that analysis of stressor for new residents and stress-coping are important not only for improvement of their own mental health but also for avoiding medical accidents and medical dispute and improving social image of their own hospital from the viewpoints of medical education, occupational health and medical economics.