Establishing Compassionate Medical Communication Model Focused On Cross-Cultural Competency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shozo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60347052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南部 みゆき  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90550418)
本部 エミ  宮崎大学, 語学教育センター, 講師 (10755515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOMBU Amy  宮崎大学, 語学教育センター, 講師 (10755515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療コミュニケーション / 共感的コミュニケーション / 異文化能力 / TACCT / 医療コーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Education for medical communication in Japan, especially in terms of doctor-patient communication, is now undergoing significant changes in reaction to the new accreditation standards established by ECFMG, and TACCT by AAMC. Although effective measures and skills have not fully been explored yet, this research has been used to establish an educational model as a pilot study in a Japanese medical school. This was carried out in order to help learners develop compassionate communicative competence, with particular emphases on cross-cultural awareness and narrative competence.