The use of material of human origin in the commercial framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO MASAHO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30232325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 香緒里  東京医科歯科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (90570755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMOU Osamu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
MIZUTANI Shuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60126175)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA Katsura
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞製剤 / 他家 / 同種 / 細胞調達 / 採取機関 / 仲介機関 / 再生医療 / 他家移植 / アロ細胞 / 法制度 / 細胞医薬品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is explored how in Japan allogenic tissues/cells for producing regenerative medicine can be constantly procured. One of the rare cases of procurement system, which is running in Japan, of human tissues for producing medicine is blood donation. This system is developed under public regime with constant education. However, in contrast to hematological drug, each cellular medicine requires different protocol from the step of collecting tissues, and therefore tissue collection establishments should be developed from private sector. In this study, it is concluded that designing system for defining the legal status of such tissue collection establishments is essential for the practical realization in Japan of regenerative medicine utilizing allogenic tissues/cells.