The development of history education program for the promotion of mental health and welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Akira  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (40208442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 治  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10189029)
新宮 一成  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20144404)
板原 和子  大阪体育大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50390175)
宇都宮 みのり  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (80367573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神医療史 / 精神医学史 / 精神保健福祉 / 医学史 / 医史学 / 展示 / 博物館 / 社会教育 / ミュージアム / 私宅監置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a history education program for promoting people's understanding of mental disorders. As such a program, “Traveling Museum of Psychiatry” Project was established, and the “Shitakukanchi (the confinement of mental patients at home) and the history of psychiatry in Japan” exhibition was held eight times in Seoul, Tokyo, Osaka, Kyoto and other cities during the research period. Small lectures, gallery talks, or facility tours were also held at the exhibitions, through which the discussion about mental health and welfare was deepened between the organizer and visitors.