| Project/Area Number |
26670252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Hideo 兵庫県立大学, 経営研究科, 教授 (90360693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤澤 由和 宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授 (70387330)
水野 信也 静岡理工科大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (60714524)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIGASHINO Sadanori 静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60419009)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 医療社会学 / 医療行動学 / 経験評価 / 医療行為 / 患者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tied to explore a possibility of evaluation of health care services using patient experiences in Japanese health care settings. It has tried to make measures to capture patient experience in Japanese contexts and to get data from patients in a Japanese health care facility with these measures. Most of these measures have been based on outcomes of previous similar studies in abroad. The most important points of this exploring study were to evaluate validity and reliability of these measures in Japanese settings. As a result, the response average of most of all question items showed very positive tendency and their variances were very small. These results were what we had expected and its outcome pointed out the necessity to develop measures of patient experience adaptable to Japanese settings.