Project/Area Number |
26670253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Eiji 帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (50114690)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | タバコ / タバコ資金 / COI / 世界医師会 / 英国医学雑誌 / タバコ規制枠組み条約 / タバコ会社 / CSR / 喫煙率 / 受動喫煙 / 研究費 / 利益相反 / 研究介入 / たばこ産業 / たばこ事業法 / 電子タバコ / たばこ規制枠組み条約 / がん対策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I reviewed how funding from tobacco industry to academic activity distorted the science and also, how leading biomedical journals have dealt with this problem. Based on the review, I proposed Japanese medical journals to reject manuscripts funded by tobacco industry. As the consequence, Japanese Society for Public Health decided to reject the tobacco funded studies while, Japanese Society for Hygiene gathered public comments and organized a symposium discussing on the issue. At the same time, criticism from a lawyer supporting the tobacco industry funding clarified the points of discussion. In short, it seems to be the confrontation between the goal and process of the medical science. The goal of the medical science is life and health by free academic activity but freedom to accept research fund from organization with ill-intention may distort and damage the academic freedom leading to the damage for life and health.