| Project/Area Number |
26670255
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University (2016) Kitasato University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Mitsumi 名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60384153)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大石 英則 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60255685)
山本 宗孝 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50338414)
| Research Collaborator |
SHOGAKI Junko 神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教
MATSUMOTO Kyoko 関西労災病院, 看護部
SUGIYAMA Fumino 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 看護学部, 講師 (10611238)
YAGI Machiko 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師
MATSUDA Misako 神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 周手術期看護学 / シミュレーション教育 / 脳神経科 / 医師薬学教育 / シミュレーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our aim was to develop the Neurological Simulation Program (Neuro Sim). We then evaluated the efficacy of the program to foster nurses with advanced skills and clinical decision-making ability.We developed 3scenarios for Neuro Sim. Survey data showed that nurses rated all 11 items as “satisfied” or “somewhat satisfied”, indicating that they were satisfied with the simulation program overall. Findings from qualitative analysis showed that nurses realized the importance of evidence-based nursing practice and assessment, indicating that the program reflects well our intention to improve nurses’ clinical decision-making skills.