Behavioral economic analysis of patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus; a neuroeconomical adaptation disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Emoto Naoya  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50160388)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行動経済学 / 神経経済学 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病網膜症 / socioeconomic status / 糖尿病腎症 / リテラシー能力 / 危険回避度 / 学歴 / educational level / リテラシー / 1型糖尿病 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The attitude of patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) toward risk could be a factor in the progression of diabetic complications. However, we could not differentiate between patients who were risk-seeking and those with low literacy proficiency. We found that lower educational attainment, especially attaining only a high school diploma or lower, is a strong risk factor for diabetic retinopathy in patients with T2DM under 65 years of age. These results suggest that cognitive function may play an important role in the progression of diabetic retinopathy in patients with T2DM.