Necessity and suggestions for healthcare interpreting system - in terms of community-based integrated care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI SHINOBU  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (40321012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 太陽  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00328379)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療通訳者 / コンピテンス / 医療通訳 / 職能 / 海外医療通訳制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researched the current situation of healthcare interpreting in Japan as well as overseas, aiming for establishment of accreditation system and better system to secure performance of healthcare interpreters, who can solve the language problems which become the biggest barriers when foreign people coming to Japan or foreign residents visiting hospitals. Conducted a survey for healthcare interpreters to reveal their acquired competence through interpreting and as a result, it was found that contents of the training program should be differentiated depending on the nationality of interpreters in order for the program to work effectively. Unfortunately, suggestions to the local governments have not fully made yet, although it seems to be true that healthcare interpreters should play a role in multi-occupational cooperation in community-based integrated care system.