Project/Area Number |
26670258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAKOUJI Manabu 近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20411580)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 災害 / 医薬品 / 需要 / ロジスティクス / 予測 / アプリ / クラウド / 需要予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have researched the needs and the supply of the drugs in disaster. 1) The prediction of the needs for the drug: We researched the needs in the pharmacies of Shingu, Wakayama, since the medical region of Shingu is isolated from others because of its location. The drugs were classified by active ingredients and analyzed the decrease of them on the assumption that the supply of the drugs is stopped by disaster. It is revealed that the circulatory and antipsychotic drugs, which are often prescribed for long duration, become insufficient shortly after the disaster occurs. 2) The supply of the drugs: We have constructed the system, in which data can be registered through barcode and are managed as the crowd services. In addition to the management of the stock of drugs, the system can easily make a drug list in an aid station, show a map of aid stations and search and request for a drug in other aid stations regarding the distance.