Practice of TBL using the tablet-type device and moodle as interactive learning tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Hiroyasu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60340957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成瀬 均  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00208092)
高橋 敬子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50309449)
鈴木 敬一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTBL / Moodle / タブレット端末 / チーム基盤型学習 / アクティブラーニング / moodle / 症候学 / e-ラーニング / リソースパーソン / 人的負担 / 双方向型授業 / タブレット型PC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Team-based learning (TBL) is an educational strategy that enables students to conduct active learning based on small group work. However, TBL original method is difficult to communicate complicated contents in real time between faculty and students. We improved this point by using the tablet type device and Moodle for TBL. By introducing the tablet type device and moodle to the TBL of symptomatology class of our university, burdens on faculty members and staff members increased, but it was possible for us to implement TBL. From 49% to 74% of the students were favorable to using tablet terminals, From 59% to 79% of the students felt the learning effect compared with the regular lecture.