Do drug-administration-assisting devices used by pharmacists improve patients' QOL?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
AMANO Manabu  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70595644)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Masahiro  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40744420)
KOINUMA Masayoshi  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50385978)
TORAISHI Kenichi  有限会社復陽薬局, 相談役(薬剤師)
OHNISHI Hirofumi  株式会社アインファーマシーズ, 大阪支店, 次長(薬剤師)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3Dプリンタ / 補助器具 / 個別作成 / 最適化 / 薬局で提供 / 薬局での提供
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People receiving pharmacotherapy encounter difficulties associated with various drugs at the time of their administration. In particular, patients receiving pen-type insulin injections are more likely to encounter difficulties because they usually administer these injections by themselves. Therefore, various drug-administration-assisting devices are commercially available and provided by pharmaceutical companies. However, the convenience of drug administration remains insufficiently improved. The reason for the unresolved issues regarding drug administration is that individual approaches (e.g., changing the shape of administration devices) have not been adopted according to the finger shape of patients or how they apply force to such devices. Against this background, we investigated methods to develop individually-tailored assisting devices, as well as strategies to provide these devices through pharmacies.