Approach to Educate HACCP in Schools of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kato Masahiko  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50412242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西郊 靖子  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00597213)
美藤 純弘  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20240872)
松野 康二  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40131940)
本屋 敏郎  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60166345)
Research Collaborator KONNO Katsuhiko  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部・動物生命薬科学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHACCP / 食品衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire on hazard analysis and critical control points (HACCP) was conducted among students in schools of dentistry and pharmacy in 2014. The results suggested that students did not have adequate understanding of HACCP. We gave training on HACCP application to pharmacy students in 2015 using commercially available textbooks. After the training, we collected student-written documents and distributed another questionnaire on HACCP. The next year (2016), we then performed the training and evaluation a second time using textbooks that we created ourselves. The number of errors in the student-written documents was higher and the average score on the questionnaire was lower in 2015 than in 2016, suggesting that our textbook is effective. We have revised our textbook accordingly, which we are publishing as “HACCP for Students”.