Project/Area Number |
26670262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Higashi Takahiro 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 部長 (10402851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Goto Rei 慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科, 准教授 (10411836)
Research Collaborator |
Watanabe Tomone 国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センターがん臨床情報部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 死亡数 / 過剰診断 / 偽陽性 / インタビュー調査 / WEB調査 / Web調査 / がん検診 / 選好 / 対策型検診 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A total of 1317 (Survey 1) and 1108 (Survey 2) respective subjects between the ages of 40 and 70 proceeded to the conjoint analysis. From the 18 questions, those who passed the two reasonability-check tests were 579 (44.0%) and 539 (48.6%) respectively. 40.5 percent of Survey 1 subjects and 35.8 percent of Survey 2 subjects chose to be constantly screened while 17.5 percent of Survey 1 and 18.7 percent of Survey 2 chose never to be screened. The result of the reasonability-check tests and preference for screening tests showed no statistically significant demographic difference except in the cases of “have cancer patients in the family," "level of fear for cancer," and "self-perceived risk of cancer." Overall, all subjects preferred lower death rate and fewer over-diagnoses for any screening tests. Opinions were divided on the number of false positives.