Search for RNA Biomarker in Aqueous Humor from patients by Conprehensive Transcriptome Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報基盤センター, センター研究員 (40625513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 純  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 予防医療・診断技術開発プログラム, 副プログラムディレクター (30391923)
國方 彦志  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40361092)
藤田 幸輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80708115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordscirculating miRNA / 前房水 / 網羅的解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / circulating RNA / 短鎖RNA-Seq / 短鎖RNA / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted a trace amount of RNA from anterior aqueous humor from patients with ophthalmopathy of just a few 100 μL and tried comprehensive RNA analysis using next generation sequencer etc. About 360 kinds of microRNAs were successfully detected from one clinical specimen, and about one third of them were commonly detected in eight cataract specimens. Of these, 75% of the top 40 in expression levels were consistent with other studies reported during the study period. As a study that tried comprehensive analysis individually without mixing samples, our microarray analysis reported at the beginning of the research period is the first time, and the analysis scale by the next generation sequencer is the largest. In addition, as a surrounding study, we have examined microRNA analysis method and pathology model evaluation method and obtained basic knowledge.