Efficient induction of in vivo RNA interference by designing exosome-tropic siRNA derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00547870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Yoshinobu  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (30171432)
NISHIKAWA Makiya  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (40273437)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエキソソーム / ラジオアイソトープ / DDS / SELEX法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, for the goal of the development of drug delivery system by using exosomes, a method to quantitatively evaluate in vivo tissue distribution of exosomes was developed, and three ultracentrifugation-based exosome collection methods were compared to one another. We selected a biotin binding protein (streptavidin: SAV) and an exosome-tropic protein (lactadherin: LA) to obtain a fusion protein SAV-LA. Radio-labeled exosomes were prepared by using SAV-LA and radioactive biotin derivatives, and tissue distribution of the exosomes was quantitatively evaluated by using the labeled exosomes. By comparing the three ultracentrifugation-based exosome collection methods, we concluded that a density gradient ultracentrifugation method was the best method to collect exosomes with minimal aggregates and in a good quality.